English Marriages 1837 - 1911

St. Katherine's House Civil Registration: Marriages 1837 - 1911 This transcript of the St. Katherine's House Registers was taken from microfilm copies of the Registers at various L.D.S. Family History Centres. The transcripts have not been double-checked and if any errors or omissions are found it would be appreciated if you could advise me so that the appropriate corrections can be made. Bold and asterisked entries indicate that a copy is available in the files that can be sent to you. 

Note: the Spousal information, location and date information has been added by either obtaining a copy of the actual marriage certificate or by cross-checking the marriage index. Please note these names DO NOT appear on the registers that have been transcribed and are added only once they are verified

Year Qtr

Name

Sub District

Vol.

Page

Spouse

Location

Date

1837 4Q

Betsy

Wigton

25

99

Joseph Golightly

 

 

1837 3Q

Sarah*

Dover

5

124

John Cooke

St James, Dover, Kent

22nd August 1837

1837 4Q

George*

Cockermouth

25

59

Mary Thompson

St Bridget, Bridekirk

14th November 1837

1838 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1838 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1838 4Q

Charlotte*

Cockermouth

25

60

William Hartley

St Bridget, Bridekirk

3rd December 1838

1839 1Q

John*

Newcastle upon Tyne

25

293

Frances Forster

St John, Newcastle upon Tyne

31st March 1839

1839 2Q

Sarah*

Carlisle

25

47?

Robert Gaddes

St Mary, Carlisle

21st April 1839

1839 3Q

William*

Dover

5

167

Susanna Richards

St Mary, Dover

9th July 1839

1839 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1840 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1840 2Q

Thomas*

Wigton

25

209

Catherine Addison

Thursby

18th May 1840

1840 2Q

John*

Newcastle upon Tyne

25

438

Isabella Parker

St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne

26th May 1840

1840 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1840 4Q

Ashbridge*

Wigton

25

207

Elizabeth Moses

St James, Ireby

22nd October 1840

1840 4Q

Isabella*

Wigton

25

214

Christopher Armstrong

St Mary, Wigton,

3rd December 1840

1841 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1841 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1841 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1841 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1842 1Q

Ellison*

Castle Ward

25

223

Margaret Roxborough

St Andrew, Bolam

5th January 1842

1842 2Q

Joseph*

Cockermouth

25

75

Elizabeth Irving

St Peter, Camerton

14th May 1842

1842 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1842 4Q

Jane*

Cockermouth

25

69

William Wilson

St Bridget, Bridekirk

14th November 1842

1843 1Q

Ruth

Cockermouth

25

57

George Metcalfe

Crosscanonby

26 January 1842

1843 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1843 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1843 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1844 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1844 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1844 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1844 4Q

Elizabeth*

Newcastle upon Tyne

25

389

James Bell

All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne

20th November 1844

1844 4Q

Margaret *

South Shields

24

194

Miles Usher

St Paul, Jarrow

30th December 1844

1845 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1845 2Q

Joseph*

Wigton

25

182

Eleanor Bewley

St Mary, Wigton

22nd June 1846

1845 3Q

Susanna*

St. Geo Southwark

4

483

George Brading

St George the Martyr, Southwark

2nd July 1844

1845 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1846 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1846 2Q

Mary*

Dover

5

174

Henry Wiglesworth

St James, Dover

18th April 1846

1846 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1846 4Q

Martha

Wigton

25

223

Robert Law

Torpenhow

7 Nov 1846

1847 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1847 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1847 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1847 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1848 1Q

William*

Stepney

2

357

Ann Payne

St Anne, Limehouse

12th March 1848

1848 2Q

Joseph*

Ipswich

12

507

Eleanor Smith

St Nicholas, Ipswich

16th April 1848

1848 2Q

Wilson

Newcastle upon Tyne

25

455

Mary Hutchinson

Register Office

 

1848 3Q

Sarah*

Cockermouth

25

58

Thomas Metcalf

St John the Evangelist, Crosscanonyby

13th July 1848

1848 4Q

Rebecca*

Liverpool

20

357

Amos Southern

Register Office, Liverpool

16th October 1848

1849 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1849 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1849 3Q

Robert*

Carlisle

25

44

Mary Holmes

St Cuthbert, Carlisle

25th September 1849

1849 4Q

Isabella*

Whitehaven

25

195

John Harrison

St Mary & St Bega, St Bees

11th November 1849

1850 1Q

John *

Bradford Y

23

157

Emeline Brook

St Peter, Bradford

6th January 1850

1850 1Q

George*

Halifax

22

158

Mary Ann Hanson

St John the Baptist, Halifax

4th February 1850

1850 2Q

Joseph*

Leeds

23

459

Mary Jackson

St Peter, Leeds

8th May 1850

1850 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1850 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1851 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1851 2Q

Robert *

Carlisle

25

39

Mary (Betsy) Brown

St Michael, Dalston

12th June 1851

1851 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1851 4Q

Hannah*

Whitehaven

25

180

William Greenbow

Register Office, Whitehaven

11th November 1851

1851 4Q

Sarah*

Halifax

22

236

Joseph Law

St John the Baptist, Halifax

25th December 1851

1852 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1852 2Q

Anne*

Wigton

10b

551

John Dodd

St Mary, Wigton,

24th April 1852

1852 2Q

James*

Cockermouth

10b

571

Mary Sim

St Bridget, Brigham

26th April 1852

1852 2Q

Thomas*

Wigton

10b

537

Mary Gibson

St Mary, Wigton

8th May 1852

1852 3Q

Charles

Doncaster

9c

549

Mary O’Brien 

Registry Office, Doncaster

 

1852 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1853 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1853 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1853 3Q

Emeline *

Bradford

9b

961

Charles Hillam

St John the Evangelist, Bierley

29th August 1853

1853 4Q

William Henry*

Hunslet

9b

307

Margaret Frost

St Mary, Hunsley

3rd October 1853

1853 4Q

Edward*

Whitechapel

1c

806

Emma Rogers

St Jude, Whitechapel

20th November 1853

1854 1Q

Joseph

Carlisle

10b

457

Eleanor Gibson

 

 

1854 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1854 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1854 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1855 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1855 2Q

Charlotte*

Halifax

8a

497

George Podmore

Register Office, Halifax

30th June 1855

1855 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1855 4Q

Edwin Sleep Wilson*

Newington

1d

266

Sarah Heaven Honeyball

St Peter, Walworth

6th December 1855

1855 4Q

Joseph*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

37

Elizabeth Lough

All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne

16th December 1855

1856 1Q

Margaret Hannah*

Gainsbro

7a

855

Barker Marris

St Genewys, Scotton

7th February 1856

1856 2Q

Hannah *

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

98

John Wardle

St John, Newcastle upon Tyne

12th May 1856

1856 2Q

Frances*

Wigton

10b

586

Thomas Wills

St Mary, Wigton

21st June 1856

1856 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1856 4Q

Thomas

Whitehaven

10b

637

Sarah Greenbow

Holy Trinity, Whitehaven

19 Oct 1856

1856 4Q

William*

Carlisle

10b

513

Elizabeth Snowdon

St John the Baptist, Upperby

2nd December 1856

1857 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1857 2Q

Samuel

Bedale

9d

757

Elizabeth Stilgo

 

 

1857 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1857 4Q

Ann*

Cockermouth

10b

711

Daniel Graham

St Bridget, Bridekirk

9th November 1857

1858 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1858 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1858 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1858 4Q

Jane*

Wigton

10b

650

Thomas Holiday

St Mary, Wigton

15th November 1858

1859 1Q

Thomas

Guisbro

9d

663

Ann Colling

Ormesby

16 Mar 1859

1859 2Q

George*

Cockermouth

10b

681

Jane Wilson

St Cuthbert, Plumbland

14th June 1859

1859 2Q

Thomas Henry*

Liverpool

8b

122

Margaret Bruce

St Bride, Liverpool

7th April 1859

1859 3Q

Elizabeth*

Wakefield

9c

27

Amos Shilleto

All Saints, Wakefield

7th July 1859

1859 3Q

Joseph*

Hunslet

9b

273

Sarah A Barras

Holy Trinity, Rothwell

14th August 1859

1859 3Q

Thomas*

Wigton

10b

553

Anne Bowman

St Mary, Wigton

17th September 1859

1859 4Q

Margaret Ann*

Gateshead

10a

717

Andrew Liddle Hurst

St Mary, Whickham

10th November 1859

1859 4Q

Jane*

Cockermouth

10b

695

George Gorley

St John the Evangelist, Crosscanonyby

21st November 1859

1859 4Q

Mary*

Blackburn

8e

479

Henry Barker

Holy Trinity, Over Darwen

29th December 1859

1859 4Q

Mary Ann

Whitehaven

10b

780

Richard Harrison

 

 

1860 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1860 2Q

Alfred

Stokesley

9d

709

Mary Wood

 

 

1860 3Q

Ann*

Wigton

10b

564

William Pattinson

St Mary, Wigton

8th September 1860

1860 4Q

John*

Gateshead

10a

707

Frances Adamson

St Mary, Gateshead

27th October 1860

1860 4Q

Joseph

Cockermouth

10b

784

Rose Ann Linding

 

 

1861 1Q

John*

Cockermouth

10b

591

Isabella Patterson

St Mungo, Dearham

31st March 1861

1861 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1861 3Q

William*

Bethnal Green

1c

556

Sarah Jane Canham

St John, Bethnal Green

4th August 1861

1861 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1862 1Q

Mary

Croydon

2a

181

William Charles Bell

Christ Church, Croydon

16th January 1862

1862 2Q

Sussanah*

Carlisle

10b

615

William Harrison

St Mary, Carlisle

24th June 1862

1862 3Q

Sarah*

Cockermouth

10b

639

Robert Wood

St Mary, Maryport

3rd September 1862

1862 4Q

Jane*

Dover

2a

1353

Herbert Tudor Craig

Trinity, Dover

7th October 1862

1862 4Q

James*

Hunslet

9b

352

Ada Smith Midgley

St Mary, Hunslet

24th December 1862

1863 1Q

Elizabeth*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

110

Robert Elliott

St John, Newcastle upon Tyne

10th March 1862

1863 2Q

Mary*

Wigton

10b

715

Thomas Telford

St Mary, Wigton

27th June 1863

1863 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1863 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1864 1Q

Mary Ann*

Stockton

10a

59

John Charles Neesham

St Hilda, Middlesbrough

14th March 1864

1864 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1864 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1864 4Q

Alfred

Stokesley

9d

949

Isabella Pawson (nee Todd)

Marton

24 Dec 1864

1865 1Q

Elizabeth

Ulverstone

8e

753

William Benjamin

Kirkby Ireleth

27 Feb 1865

1865 1Q

Elizabeth Ann*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

83

William Turnbull

St John, Newcastle upon Tyne

22nd January 1865

1865 1Q

Hannah*

Tynemouth

10b

290

Samuel Adamson

Christchurch, Tynemouth

11th March 1865

1865 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1865 3Q

Elizabeth

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

18

William Newstead

Clayton Memorial, Jesmond

27 Sep 1865

1865 3Q

Joseph*

Cockermouth

10b

672

Elizabeth Bowness

St Peter, Camerton

27th August 1867

1865 4Q

Susannah

Carlisle

10b

752

John Borthwick

 

 

1866 1Q

George*

Bramham

9c

773

Sarah Hewitt

All Saints, Barwick in Elmet

28th January 1866

1866 1Q

Thomas*

Blackburn

8e

452

Annis Taylor

Lower Chapel, Over Darwen

17th March 1866

1866 2Q

Hannah M*

Gateshead

2a

407

John Nixon

St Mary, Whickham

1st April 1866

1866 2Q

Hannah E*

Blackburn

8e

455

George Scholes

Holy Trinity, Over Darwen

23rd June 1866

1866 3Q

Elizabeth*

Malling

10b

713

George Summers

St Peter, Ightham

19th July 1866

1866 4Q

Mary*

Cockermouth

10b

767

Richard Robinson

St John the Evangelist, Crosscanonyby

4th October 1866

1866 4Q

Jane*

Cockermouth

10b

753

Thompson Cowen

St Peter, Camerton

9th December 1866

1866 4Q

John*

Cockermouth

10b

754

Ann Quail

St Peter, Camerton

9th December 1866

1867 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1867 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1867 3Q

Anise*

Blackburn

8e

519

William Whitehead

St John, Turncroft Over Darwen

31st August 1867

1867 3Q

Rebecca*

Cockermouth

10b

662

John Beck

St Michael, Workington

21st September 1867

1867 4Q

Ann

Whitehaven

10b

904

Thomas Curphy

 

 

1867 4Q

Maria

Leeds

9b

604

David Moorby

St Peter, Leeds

 

1868 1Q

Ambrose Levitt

Stokesey

9d

651

Deborah Walker

 

 

1868 2Q

William

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

202

Margaret Ridley

Registry Office, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

1868 3Q

George Taylor

Potterspury

3b

57

Sarah Ann Sanders?

 

 

1868 3Q

Sarah

Carlisle

10b

587

Isaac Miller

 

 

1868 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1869 1Q

James*

Wigton

10b

621

Mary Ann Holiday

St Andrew, Aikton

11th January 1869

1869 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1869 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1869 4Q

Albert John

Camberwell

1d

865

Ann Warren

St George, Camberwell

14th November 1869

1869 4Q

Thomas*

West Derby

8b

521

Nancy Slater

St Mary, Edgehill

2nd October 1869

1870 1Q

Jane

Wigton

10b

635

Thomas Fell

 

 

1870 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1870 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1870 4Q

Margaret Frances*

Gateshead

10a

1039

Edwin Clarkeson

St Mary, Whickham

19th December 1870

1870 4Q

William

Guisbro'

9d

922

Sarah Allison

 

 

1871 1Q

John*

Anglesey

11b

757

Sarah Elizabeth Fraser

Cross Street Chapel, Holyhead

11th January 1871

1871 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1871 3Q

Joseph

Cockermouth

10b

748

Elizabeth Hutchinson

 

 

1871 4Q

Hannah Maria*

Hunslet

9b

441

John J Bray

St Peter, Hunslet Moor

2nd October 1871

1871 4Q

Dinah*

Cockermouth

10b

821

Wilfred Harris

St Peter, Camerton

4th December 1871

1871 4Q

Mary

Chester le Street

10a

736

Robert Bolam

 

 

1872 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1872 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1872 3Q

Benjamin*

Flyde

8e

886

Mary Ann Leonard

St Michael, Kirkham

31st August 1872

1872 4Q

Susannah*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

171

William Pickering

St John, Newcastle upon Tyne

10th December 1872

1873 1Q

Sarah

Wigton

10b

721

James Wright

Wigton

25th January 1873

1873 2Q

George

Whitehaven

10b

1074

Jane Flood

 

 

1873 2Q

Mary Elizabeth*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

104

Robert Atkinson

St Andrew, Newcastle upon Tyne

24th June 1873

1873 3Q

George*

Leeds

9b

667

Elizabeth Perrigo

St Peter, Leeds

15th September 1873

1873 4Q

William*

Manchester

8d

392

Harriett Payne

Cathedral, Manchester

1st December 1873

1873 4Q

John*

Gateshead

10a

1316

Elizabeth Lee

Registry Office, Gateshead

13th December 1873

1874 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1874 2Q

Elizabeth

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

20

William Craigs

St Stephen, Elswick

 

1874 2Q

Mary*

Cockermouth

10b

974

Joseph Scott

St Cuthbert, Plumbland

3rd June 1874

1874 2Q

John George*

Carlisle

10b

808

Margaret Blacklock

St Cuthbert, Carlisle

10th June 1874

1874 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1874 4Q

Joseph

Cockermouth

10b

999

Sarah Wilson

Registry Office, Cockermouth

 

1874 4Q

Thomas*

Hackney

1b

661

Caroline Mary Weatherley

St Peter, West Hackney

3rd October 1874

1874 4Q

Thomas*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

102

Elizabeth Birkett

St Andrew, Newcastle upon Tyne

28th December 1874

1875 1Q

Thomas*

Gateshead

10a

1014

Emily Elizabeth Stevenson

St Mary, Whickham

3rd February 1875

1875 1Q

Margaret*

Preston

8e

728

Richard Sharples

St John, Preston

27th February 1875

1875 2Q

John

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

247

Margaret Pattinson

Registry Office, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

1875 2Q

Mathew Parker

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

46

Lydia Turner

Clayton Memorial, Jesmond

 

1875 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1875 4Q

Isabella*

Wigton

10b

896

Edward Lonsdale

St Mary, Wigton

11th December 1875

1875 4Q

Thomas Alfred

Hunslet

9b

484

Eliza Woodhead

Registry Office, Hunslet

 

1876 1Q

Margaret Jane*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

107

Benjamin Surtees

St Anne, Newcastle upon Tyne

8th February 1876

1876 1Q

James*

Blackburn

8e

574

Annas Kay

Independent Meeting House, Belgrave Square, Over Darwen

26th February 1876

1876 2Q

William Edward*

Lambeth

1d

476

Agnes Annie Wheeley

St Matthew, Brixton

17th April 1876

1876 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1876 4Q

Rachel*

Gateshead

10a

1025

David Sinclair

St Mary, Whickham

14th November 1876

1877 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1877 2Q

John

Wigton

10b

751

Mary Ann Bell

 

 

1877 2Q

William*

Marylebone

1a

917

Florence Weber

St Mark, St Marylebone

2nd April 1877

1877 3Q

Mary Ann*

Gateshead

10a

819

Thomas Lambert

Christ Church , Gateshead

7th April 1877

1877 4Q

Henry Sleep*

St. Saviour

1d

273

Louisa White

St Peter, Walworth

25th December 1877

1878 1Q

Jane

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

188

Robert Somerville

Upperby

 

1878 1Q

Robert

Carlisle

10a

536

Ann Smith

 

 

1878 2Q

Alice Mary A

London C

1c

120

Joel Stutter

 

 

1878 2Q

Robert*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

54

Dinah Arkles

All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne

8th April 1878

1878 2Q

Isabella*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

151

Frederick Murray Davidson

St Peter, Newcastle upon Tyne

29th May 1878

1878 2Q

William

Lanchester

10a

371

Isabella Lynn

 

 

1878 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1878 4Q

Elizabeth

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

150

John Coulson

Registry Office, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

1878 4Q

Elizabeth

Wigton

10b

764

William Fearon / Robert Kelly?

 

 

1878 4Q

George

Carlisle

10a

641

Mary Ann Hope

 

 

1878 4Q

Mary Ann Sleep*

St. Saviour

1d

286

Thomas Peter Reid

St Peter, Walworth

25th December 1878

1879 1Q

Annie*

Wigton

10b

573

Richard Birkett

St Mary, Wigton

1st January 1879

1879 1Q

James*

Wigton

10b

571

Margaret Maria Wood

St James, Uldale

28th January 1879

1879 2Q

Ellison

Malling

2a

793

Julia Parker

 

 

1879 3Q

Edward*

St. Olave

1d

325

Annie Harrington

St James, Bermondsey

13th July 1879

1879 3Q

Elizabeth

Kendal

10b

805

William Knowles

 

 

1879 4Q

Mary Ann

Holbeck

9b

452

James H Rudd

Weslayan Chapel, Beeston Hill

26th October 1879

1880 1Q

Ann Hannah*

Gateshead

10a

873

Thomas Robson

Registry Office, Gateshead

11th February 1880

1880 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1880 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1880 4Q

Eliza*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

127

Robert Temple Lawson

St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne

4th December 1880

1880 4Q

Joseph

Barrow F

8e

1247

Caroline Jane Greaves

 

 

1880 4Q

Thomas

Houghton

10a

615

Mary A Simpson? 

 

 

1881 1Q

George

Middlesbro

 

9d

Mary J Allan

Eston

 

1881 1Q

Sarah Jane

Blackburn

8e

589

William Martin

Registry Office, Blackburn

 

1881 1Q

Thomas Parker*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

60

Annie Tulloch Lounds

St Andrew, Newcastle upon Tyne

15th January 1881

1881 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1881 3Q

John*

Wigton

10b

682

Mary Elizabeth Telford

St Mary, Wigton

24th July 1881

1881 3Q

Charles Dalgish*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

129

Dora Hyman Hutton

St Peter, Newcastle upon Tyne

5th September 1881

1881 4Q

John Sealby

Lewisham

1d

1507

Marianne Kebbel

Christchurch, Lee

 

1882 1Q

George

St. Geo. H. Sq.

1a

625

Elizabeth Treleaven

 

 

1882 2Q

Sarah Ann

Chelsea

1a

608

Edwin Rice

 

 

1882 3Q

George

Knaresbro

9a

155

Elizabeth Addyman

 

 

1882 4Q

Isabella

Carlisle

10a

668

William Adair

 

 

1883 1Q

James*

Cockermouth

10b

695

Mary Ann Bateman

St Bridget, Bridekirk

13th January 1883

1883 1Q

John Joseph

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

177

Eliza Jane C MacDonald

Registry Office, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

1883 2Q

Hannah Mary*

Gateshead

10a

1116

John Best

St Paul, Winlaton

16th April 1883

1883 2Q

Hannah

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

131

George Tissington

St John, Newcastle upon Tyne

6th May 1883

1883 2Q

Thomas*

Wigton

10b

745

Margaret Liddle

St Andrew, Aikton

16th June 1883

1883 3Q

Margaret*

Gateshead

10a

1073

James Duckfield

St Paul, Winlaton

18th August 1883

1883 3Q

Jane Ann*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

40

John Hawkes Clasper Strong

St Stephen, Elswick

23rd August 1883

1883 4Q

James

Sunderland

10a

1018

Mary Stockdale

 

 

1884 1Q

Elizabeth*

Pancras

1b

62

William Donald Fraser

Holy Trinity, Haverlock Hill

16th March 1884

1884 2Q

Samuel

Wolverampton

6a

861

Eliza Mason

St Luke, Wolverampton

18th April 1884

1884 3Q

Elizabeth

Houghton

10a

544

John W Smith / John Steele?

 

 

1884 3Q

Joseph*

Nantwich

8a

443

Ada Henrietta Barton

St Bertoline, Barthomley

2nd September 1884

1884 4Q

Wilson

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

215

Isabella Head

Registry Office, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

1885 1Q

John*

Hunslet

9b

297

Mary Elizabeth Smith

St Mary, Hunslet

5th January 1885

1885 1Q

John George Vipond*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

90

Adeline Hannah Pape

St John, Newcastle upon Tyne

9th February 1885

1885 2Q

Ann*

Cockermouth

10b

827

Henry Maughan

St Peter, Camerton

15th June 1885

1885 3Q

Issac

Settle

9a

16

Agnes Hutchinson

 

 

1885 4Q

Elizabeth

Whitehaven

10b

884

Albert Edwin Kerruish

 

 

1886 1Q

Elisabeth*

Gateshead

10a

904

John Spoor

Registry Office, Gateshead

13th February 1886

1886 1Q

Ambrose William*

Leeds

9b

471

Mary H Leavock

St Albans, Leeds

14th March 1886

1886 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1886 3Q

James Johnson

Portsea

2b

679

Elizabeth Scot

 

 

1886 4Q

Edward*

St. Saviour

1d

78

Jessie Caroline Rowe

All Saints, Newington

25th December 1886

1886 4Q

Ellison*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

38

Amy Simmons

St Phillip, Newcastle upon Tyne

27th October 1886

1887 1Q

Anthony*

Wigton

10b

571

Mary Ann Skelton

St Mary, Wigton

13th January 1887

1887 1Q

Maria Barass

Holbeck

9b

380

Alfred Parker

Registry Office, Holbeck

 

1887 2Q

Betsy

Wigton

10b

776

Joseph Timperon

 

 

1887 2Q

John*

Wigton

10b

772

Mary Magney

St Mary, Wigton

16th June 1887

1887 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1887 4Q

Thomas*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

147

Mary Ann McGrievy

St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne

2nd October 1887

1888 1Q

Abigail

Cockermouth

10b

727

John William McCourt

 

 

1888 1Q

Joseph

Middlesbro

9d

667

Sussannah Foster

 

 

1888 2Q

Mary*

Cockermouth

10b

788a

James Sutern or Messenger

St Peter, Camerton

21st May 1888

1888 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1888 4Q

Bridget

Cockermouth

10b

868

Robert Atkinson

 

 

1888 4Q

Daniel*

Gateshead

10a

1125

Emma Newton

Christ Church, Gateshead

4th November 1888

1889 1Q

Nicholas*

Cockermouth

10b

734

Martha Archer

St Mungo, Dearham

13th March 1889

1889 1 Q

Margaret (Ismey)

Preston

8e

653

 

 

 

1889 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1889 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1889 4Q

Joseph*

Gateshead

10a

1253

Isabella English

St Mary, Gateshead

19th November 1889

1890 1Q

John Fredrick

Auckland

10a

265

Sarah Ellen Tinkler

Spennymoor

 

1890 2Q

Joseph

Flyde

8e

1051

Rachel McCartney

St Michael, Kirkham

21st April 1890

1890 2Q

Mary Elizabeth*

Malling

2a

1017

William Barber Scrivens

St Peter, Ightham

15th May 1890

1890 2Q

Sarah Bowness

Cockermouth

10b

977

James Hetheringon

St John, Workington

29 Jun 1890

1890 3Q

Jane*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

78

John Tulip

St Stephen, Newcastle upon Tyne

11th September 1890

1890 4Q

Jane

Hunslet

9b 

552

Frederick Britton

Registry Office, Hunslet

 

1891 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1891 2Q

Janet

Leeds

 9b

698

Frances King

Registry Office, Leeds

 

1891 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1891 4Q

Mary Jane*

Cockermouth

10b

925

Joseph Dockray

St John the Evangelist, Crosscanonyby

24th November 1891

1891 4Q

Charles Henry*

Holbeck

9b

527

Harriett Dawson

St Luke, Holbeck

25th December 1891

1892 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1892 2Q

Joseph*

Gateshead

10a

933

Eliza Jane Sambells

St Mary, Gateshead Fell

13th April 1892

1892 2Q

Emily Sleep*

St. Saviour

1d

50

William Henry Carr

All Saints, Newington

18th April 1892

1892 3Q

Fred*

Hunslet

9b

455

Edith Maude Lockwood

St Mary, Hunslet

10th September 1892

1892 4Q

Ellen

Auckland

10a

257

William Brownbridge

St Anne, Auckland St Andrews

 

1892 4Q

James Hainsworth*

Alcester

6d

1148

Margaret Alice Seymour

Holy Trinity, Arrow

10th November 1892

1892 4Q

Mary Jane*

Cockermouth

10b

879

James Neen

St Bridget, Brigham

26th November 1892

1893 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1893 2Q

Mary Elizabeth

Kendal

10b

1148

George Marsh

Kendal

29th June 1893

1893 3Q

Sarah*

Wigton

10b

816

John Rumney

St Mary, Wigton

5th August 1893

1893 3Q

Caroline Jane*

Fylde

8e

1149

George Francis Kay

St Mary, Gateshead

26th September 1893

1893 3Q

Hannah

Whitehaven

10b

923

Richard Leather

Moresby

 

1893 3Q

William

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

191

Eliz Ann Widdrington

Registry Office, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

1893 3Q

William

Wigton

10b

799

Martha Hodgson

Bromfield

 

1893 4Q

Emma*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

111

John Robert Knilands

Christ Church, Newcastle upon Tyne

28th October 1893

1894 1Q

Amy*

Tynemouth

10b

321

William Elliott

Christ Church, Walker

10th January 1894

1894 1Q

Sarah

Whitehaven

10b

845

John Walker Oldfield

 

 

1894 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1894 3Q

Edwin Sleep*

St. Saviour

1d

244

Elizabeth Boothem

St John, Newington

8th July 1894

1894 3Q

Elizabeth

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

1162

Joseph Charlton

Registry Office, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

1894 3Q

Thomas William*

W. Derby

8b

593

Amy Harrison

St Augustine, Everton

4th August 1894

1894 4Q

Mary*

Wigton

10b

880

William Emmerson

St Mary, Wigton

3rd November 1894

1894 4Q

Margaret (Ismey)

Preston

8e

951

Gregson, Alfred

St John, Preston

17th Nov 1894

1895 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1895 2Q

John

Cockermouth

10b

976

Hannah Robinson

 

 

1895 2Q

Margaret Lydia*

Holbeck

9b

482

Arthur Ellis

St Luke, Beeston

13th April 1895

1895 2Q

Louisa Sleep*

Shoreditch

1c

211

William David B Johnston

St Saviour, Hoxton

16th June 1895

1895 3Q

John Robert*

Watford

3a

964*

Fanny Florence Speed

St Mary, Watford

12th August 1895

1895 3Q

Joseph*

Cockermouth

10b

840

Sarah Smith

St Bridget, Brigham

28th August 1895

1895 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1896 1Q

Sarah Lavinia*

Leeds

9b

543

Fred Riley

St George, Leeds

18th February 1896

1896 2Q

John*

W. Derby

8b

628

Ada Sullivan

Emmanuel, Everton

25th May 1896

1896 2Q

Ethel Sealby

Wirral

8a

801

Geoffrey Drage

St Bartholomew, Thurstaston

 

1896 3Q

James

Cockermouth

10b

981

Sarah Ann Matterson

 

 

1896 3Q

Julian William

Islington

1b

840

Ethel Mary P Duffill

 

 

1896 4Q

Margaret*

Edmonton

3a

635

Edwin King Osborn

St Michael, Wood Green

3rd November 1896

1897 1Q

William*

Wigton

10b

740

Isabella Taylor

St Mary, Wigton

7th January 1897

1897 2Q

Alice

St. Saviour

1d

396

John Sheehan

 

 

1897 2Q

Elizabeth*

Holbeck

9b

561

George Preston Gilyeat

St Luke, Holbeck

17th April 1897

1897 2Q

Thomas

Lanchester

10a

510

Sarah Elizabeth Dunn

 

 

1897 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1897 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1898 1Q

George Ellison*

Wandsworth

1d

658

Kate Eames Marshall

St Peter, Battersea

18th January 1898

1898 2Q

Adam

Wigton

10b

1045

Mary Hale

Christ Church, Silloth

 

1898 2Q

Catherine

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

284

William Hodgson

Registry Office, Gateshead

 

1898 3Q

Eliza Ann*

Gateshead

10a

1414

Matthew Howey Orrick

St Mary, Whickham

13th August 1898

1898 3Q

James

Holbeck

9b

619

Hannah A Twigg

Registry Office, Holbeck

 

1898 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1899 1Q

Annie Marion*

Barnet

3a

316

Walter H Meadows

Holy Trinity, East Finchley

26th March 1899

1899 2Q

Mary Ellen*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

116

William Potter

St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne

3rd April 1899

1899 2Q

Ellison*

Gateshead

10a

1609

Jane Robson Battersby

St Mary, Whickham

6th April 1899

1899 3Q

Benjamin

Ashton

8d

1028

Nora O’Donnell

Registry Office, Ashton

 

1899 3Q

Margaret*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

85

William George Robinson

St Stephen, Low Elswick

15th July 1899

1899 4Q

Mary Elizabeth*

Carlisle

10b

873

Robert Blane

St Cuthbert, Carlisle

11th November 1899

1899 4Q

William*

Cockermouth

10b

1032

Eleanor Steel

St John the Evangelist, Crosscanonyby

11th November 1899

1900 1Q

Charles Bower

St Geo. H. Sq.

1a

599

Matilda Schiefflin

St Paul, Wilton Place

 

1900 1Q

Margaret Ann*

Cockermouth

10b

777

John Williamson Iley

St John the Evangelist, Crosscanonyby

13rth January 1900

1900 1Q

Fred*

N. Bierley

9b

304

Grace Parkinson

Regsitry Office, North Bierley

17th March 1900

1900 1Q

George

Strood

2a

753

Annie Eliza Bull

St Botolph, Northfleet

8th  Jan 1899

1900 2Q

John*

Not Recorded in Index

 

 

Sarah Watson Hodgson

St Michael, Dalston

18th September 1900

1900 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1900 4Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901 1Q

Elizabeth*

Wigton

10b

987

Henry Ritson

St Michael, Torpenhow

15th November 1900

1901 2Q

Jane*

Gateshead

10a

1635

William Morton

St Mary, Whickham

22nd June 1901

1901 2Q

John

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

334

Sarah Elizabeth Anderson

 

 

1901 2Q

Robert Hope

Carlisle

10b

1009

Mabel Walker

 

 

1901 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901 4Q

Dora

St Geo. H. Sq.

1a

924

Joshua Fielden

 

 

1901 4Q

Martha Ann

Cockermouth

10b

1011

John Robert Thompson?

 

 

1901 4Q

William Edward

Camberwell

1d

1665

Christine Edith Alderson

 

 

1902 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902 4Q

George*

Gateshead

10a

1434

Frances Hunter

St Paul, Winlaton

18th October 1902

1903 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1903 2Q

Ann

Carlisle

10b

1015

James Bannerman

Stanwix

2nd  May 1903

1903 2Q

Elizabeth Ann

Bury

8e

959

Thomas Vanes

St Mary, Radcliffe.

14th Jun 1903

1903 2Q

Florence Louise*

Mansfield

7b

135

Tom Blake

St Werburgh, Blackwell

11th April 1903

1903 2Q

Mary Elizabeth

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

270

Michael J Quigley

 

 

1903 2Q

Rose Ann*

Gateshead

10a

1628

George Robert Hood

Registry Office, Gateshead

13th June 1903

1903 3Q

Mary Jane

Cockermouth

10b

1001

Tom Stuart

Camerton

 

1903 4Q

Henry

Fylde

8e

1114

Sarah Fearning

Registry Office, Old Flyde

 

1903 4Q

Ida Frances*

Gateshead

10a

1391

James Davison

St Mary, Whickham

3rd October 1903

1903 4Q

James Hainsworth*

Isle of Wight

2b

1323

Muriel Harriet Charles MacDonald-Moreton

Holy Trinity, Bembridge

6th October 1903

1903 4Q

Margaret

W. Derby

8b

596

Robert Foggo

Emmanuel, Everton

31st October 1903

1903 4Q

Mary Elizabeth

Bristol

6a

253

George Gilmore Gullick

 

 

1903 4Q

William

Shoreditch

1e

263

Sarah Drinkwater

 

 

1904 1Q

Mary Ann*

Gateshead

10a

1135

William Hairless

St Mary, Whickham

25th January 1904

1904 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1904 3Q

Sarah

W. Derby

8b

626

John Spear

Emmanuel, Everton

21st August 1904

1904 4Q

Arabella

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

18

George Henry Smith

 

 

1905 1Q

Thomas*

Blackburn

8e

549

Rhoda Tomlinson

St George, Darwen

4th March 1905

1905 2Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1905 3Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1905 4Q

Charles Henry*

Holbeck

9b

583

Eva Carrington

St Barnabas, Holbeck

2nd September 1905

1905 4Q

Hannah*

Fylde

8e

1179

Edward Smith

Christ Church, Blackpool

4th October 1905

1905 4Q

Henry Edwin

W. Ham

4a

279

Elizabeth Ellen Bigg

 

 

1906 1Q

Sarah Jane

Rochdale

8e

49

Robert Baron

St Mary The Virgin, Wardleworth

12th Feb 1906

1906 2Q

Matthew Woodhead

Wakefield

9e

119

Eva Bedford

 

 

1906 2Q

William

Whitehaven

10b

1227

Sarah Ann Ruddick

 

 

1906 3Q

George

Wigton

10b

994

Annie Harris Robinson

Allhallows

 

1906 3Q

James

Blackburn

8e

1083

Nancy Harewood

Registry Office, Blackburn

 

1906 4Q

Florence Louisa

W. Ham

4a

102

Albert Ernest R Bigg

Holy Trinty, Harrow Green

 

1907 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1907 2Q

Violet*

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

179

Frederick T Maling

St Peter, Newcastle upon Tyne

18th June 1907

1907 3Q

Alfred

Wakefield

9e

162

Sarah Elizabeth Pilkington

West Park Parade, Weslayan Chapel

27th July 1907

1907 3Q

Emma

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

49

Alfred James Child

 

 

1907 4Q

Ernest Brown*

Bakewell

7b

1751

Arabella Lillian Jane Bent

St Giles, Longstone

6th November 1907

1907 4Q

Edward Lonsdale*

W. Derby

8b

593?

Alice Ann Maxwell

St Saviour, Everton

22nd December 1907

1907 4Q

Mary Ann

Wigton

10b

1003

Richard Graham

Aikton

 

1908 1Q

Robert*

Bradford

9b

158

Robert Bowen

St Mary, East Parade, Bradford

11th January 1908

1908 2Q

Adeline Hannah

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

118

Cuthbert Horsley

 

 

1908 3Q

Margaret

Gateshead

10a

1516

Maddison Robson

 

 

1908 3Q

Mary Hannah

Godstone

2a

479

Harold Charles Tidey

 

 

1908 4Q

Ada

St. Geo. Han Squ

1a

890

Harry A Chados-Pole

St George Hanover Square

29 Oct 1908

1909 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1909 2Q

William Henry*

Hunslet

9b

529

Lily Ann Barker

St Peter, Hunslet Moor

10th April 1908

1909 3Q

Robert

Gateshead

10a

1591

Elizabeth Ann Buckley

 

 

1909 3Q

Thomas

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

101

Ethel May Watson

 

 

1909 4Q

Ellison

Sunderland

10a

1127

Jane Ann Stobbart

 

 

1909 4Q

George*

Wigton

10b

943

Mary Ellen Nelson

All Saints, Bolton

 

12th October 1909

1909 4Q

Lizzie

Weardale

10a

469

George P Roddam

 

 

1909 4Q

Sarah Elizabeth*

Wigton

10b

939

William Irving Graham

St Andrew, Aikton

2nd December 1910

1909 4Q

Minnie*

Wakefield

9e

73

Percy Sykes

Christ Church, Thornes

11th December 1910

1910 1Q

Hannah

Cockermouth

10b

871

Joseph Beck

 

 

1910 1Q

Isabella

Wigton

10b

819

William Russell Newlands

 

 

1910 2Q

Albert Edward*

Todmorden

9a

409

Esther Haig

Baptist Chapel, Birchcliffe, Hebden Bridge, Todmorden

21st May 1910

1910 3Q

Caroline*

Holbeck

9b

1221

Percival Bice

St Luke, Beeston

30th July 1910

1910 3Q

Ellen S.

Sculcoates

9d

254

Arthur Ralph

 

 

1910 3Q

Josephine M

W. Derby

8b

629

Stephen Sidney Smith

Fairfield, St. John The Divine

23 Aug 1910

1910 4Q

Elizabeth A.

Newcastle upon Tyne

10b

272

John R Shotton

 

 

1910 4Q

George*

Wigton

10b

1005

Margaret Barnes

St Mary, Wigton

20th October 1910

1911 1Q

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

1911 2Q

George

Whitehaven

10b

1299

Hannah Atkinson /Barbara Carrick

 

 

1911 2Q

Isabella*

Wigton

10b

1142

William Easton

St Mary, Wigton

28th June 1911

1911 3Q

Ethel M

Carlisle

10b

1049

Joseph Warwick

 

 

1911 3Q

Mary A*

Leeds

9c

918

George A Rushworth

St Albans, Leeds

5th August 1911

1911 3Q

Joe*

Wakefield

9c

133

Mary Ellen Smith

St Austin, R.C., Leeds

11th September 1911

1911 4Q

Eliza J*

Barnsley

9c

505

William Henry Huskinson

Registry Office, Barnsley

16th December 1911

1911 4Q

Robert*

Wigton

10b

1025

Noara Hannah Hall

St Michael, Torpenhow

19th December 1911

1911 4Q

James W.

Foleshill

6d

999

Martha Mildred Nelson