Australia Civil Registers

The study Group is grateful to Mr. Gary Liddell & Pat Katona for their efforts in extracting these indexes. Also part of the NSW entries were extracted from the NSW Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages (1999) WEB Site. The Queensland entries were extracted from the Queensland Government WEB Site

State Coverage

 

Coverage - Births

Coverage - Marriages

Coverage - Deaths

Australian Capital Territory.

 

 

1930 - 1973

New South Wales

1788 – 1908

1788 - 1978

1788 - 1978

North Australia

 

 

 

Queensland

1800 - 1914

1800 - 1929

1800 - 1929

South Australia

Jul 1842 - Dec 1906

 

 

Tasmania

1803-1899

1803-1899

1803-1899

Victoria

Old Parish Records 1838-1854

1853-1913

Old Parish Records 1838-1854

1853-1942

Old Parish Records 1838-1854

1853-1985

Western Australia

1841 to 1932

1841 to 1962

1841-1953

District Coverage

 

Coverage - Births

Coverage - Marriages

Coverage - Deaths

Brisbane

 

1856 - 1894

1856 - 1894

New South Wales: Births 1788 - 1910

Name

Year

Father

Mother

Reference:

Mary E

1882

Joshua

Margaret A

6836

Matilda

1883

George

Elizabeth A

7227

Emily

1884

Joshua

Margaret A

6402

Albert A

1885

George

Elizabeth

7762

Joseph W

1885

James E

Mary

6352

Florence M

1886

Joshua

Margaret A

6188

Fred

1886

George S

Elizabeth

8181

Percy J

1886

James E

Mary

9410

Ada

1887

George

Elizabeth

6445

Mary P

1888

James E

Mary

7438

John W

1888

Joshua

Margaret A

6284

Mary P

1888

James E

Mary

7438

Lilly

1889

Joshua

Margaret A

7609

Agnes R

1890

James E

Mary

26015

Joseph P

1890

Joseph

Lydia

21450

Elsie M

1891

Joshua

Margaret A

21691

Lydia

1892

Joseph

Lydia

21827

Joshua

1893

Joshua

Margaret A

29866

Edith E

1895

Joshua

Margaret A

34000

Harold R

1895

Joseph

Lydia

4887

Archibald E

1896

James E

Mary

34730

George S

1896

George

Elizabeth

32066

Dorothy H

1897

Joshua

Margaret A

23350

Mabel

1899

Joseph

Lydia

4595

Arthur J

1901

Joseph

Lydia

14299

Leslie B C

1904

Joshua

Margaret A

33963

Mansell W

1906

Joseph

Lydia

5100

Daphne K.M.

1906

Cyril T H

Mary A

4595

New South Wales: Marriages 1788-1956

Name

Year

Spouse

Surname

Location

Reference:

Joshua

1881

Margaret A

Coulson

Sydney

1524

James E

1884

Mary

McKechnie

Newtown

2728

Sarah

1889

Thomas D

Kyle

Marrickville

2285

Joseph

1890

Lydia

Griffiths

Marrickville

4791

Cyril T M

1905

Mary A

Farley

Broken Hill

935

Matilda

1908

Ledbrooke R

Gilbert

Marrickville

5208

Albert A

1910

Vera M

Kermond

Marrickville

12631

Mary E

1910

Thomas V De P

Wilson

Chatswood

11823

Lily

1911

Eustace J G

Bensley

Chatswood

5136

Elsie M

1913

Hector E

Bailey

Chatswood

6067

Harold R

1914

Dorothy H

Holmesby

Marrickville

17345

John W

1914

Ethel M

Gibson

Redfern

14321

Joseph P

1914

Olga V E

Smith

Marrickville

17382

Cyril T M

1915

Annie D

Brown

Broken Hill

7850

Lily

1915

James M

Buller

Newcastle

1568

Lydia

1915

Frederick C

Wootten

Marrickville

15287

Mary I

1915

Arthur C

Blake

Marrickville

2972

Agnes R

1916

James A

Craigen

Marrickville

10497

Fred

1920

Katie

Elliot

Marrickville

17206

Edith E

1921

Henry G

Butler

Chatswood

12190

Arthur J

1923

Ethel M

MacShane

Manly

8797

Arthur J

1923

Ethel M

McShane

Manly

8797

George S

1923

Irene

Skimin

Marrickville

1985

Dorothy H

1924

Duncan R

Ferguson

Sydney

4603

Leslie B C

1924

Ruby M

Richardson

Chatswood

1701

Mansel W

1926

Florence M

Bignell

Marrickville

16078

Mabel

1927

Robert P

Jones

Marrickville

17299

Cyril T M

1933

Dorothy H

MacKenzie

Broken Hill

17393

Cyril T M

1933

Dorothy H

McKenzie

Broken Hill

17393

Marjorie V

1935

George F

Todd

Canterbury

12509

Arthur

1936

Alice Irene

Francis

Canterbury

19983

Joseph Philip

1941

Elsie Magdalene

Smith

Canterbury

2183

William Joshua

1941

Doris Enid

Law

Canterbury

25581

Ada Jennie

1943

Henry Charles

Everett

Bankstown

21096

Lois Lorraine

1943

Colin

Campbell

Ashfield

20855

Essem

1944

Walter Thomas

Earp

Essam

3916

Mervyn Winston

1945

Doreen Margaret

Hooper

Marrickville

22549

Beryl Jean

1946

Robert John Lax

Alexander

Canterbury

2371

Mavis Anita

1946

Anthony Ernest

Lenehan

Hurstville

26522

Elsie Elizabeth

1948

James Joseph

Smith

Canterbury

12179

Iris Muriel

1948

John Milton

O’Neill

Canterbury

12125

Douglas Lloyd

1949

Rena Elizabeth

Scotton

Rockdale

3267

Patricia May

1949

Archibald Stathers

Simpson

Drummoyne

9086

Eunice Lorna

1950

Frank Joseph

Stephenson

Ashfield

25382

Keith Allen

1951

Noeleen Grace

Wright

Rockdale

13061

Caroline Rose

1952

Allan Frederick

Edwards

Broken Hill

12342

Malcolm Ross

1952

Beverley Jean

Tappin

Hurstville

3869

Norma Marie

1952

Keith Morris

Hayes

Marrickville

15003

Gloria

1953

Geoffrey Thomas

Howell

Randwick 

12541

Dorothy Helen

1954

Anthony

Foote

Broken Hill

18045

Shirley

1954

Kevin Warren

Cornish

Randwick 

3938

Ian

1955

Shirley

Cobcroft

Hurstville

9374

Albert

1956

June Isabel

Miles

Parramatta

10853

Dorothy Helen

1956

James

O’Connor

Broken Hill

11976

Pamela May

1957

Wiston Wyatt

Spratt

Chatswood

24069

Joan Edith

1959

Edward Charles

Bowdler

Sydney

1909

New South Wales: Deaths 1788 – 1976

Name

Year

Father

Mother

Location

Reference:

Emily

1885

Joshua

Margaret A

Petersham

3504

Joseph W

1886

James E

Mary

Newtown

4696

Archibald E

1897

James E

Mary

St Peters

6389

Mary

1898

John

Tabitha

Parramatta

2943

Daphne K M

1906

Cyril T M

Mary A

Broken Hill

12036

Joseph

1909

Joshua

Elizabeth

Marrickville

2223

Mary A

1912

James

Ann

Broken Hill

14832

Percy J

1919

James E

Mary

Mittagong

3370

Eric

1923

Herbert

Lily

 

623

Kathleen E

1924

Fred

Katie

Marrickville

3307

George

1926

Joseph

Mary

Gloucester

18464

James E

1926

Joseph

Mary

Burwood

20118

Ernest F

1930

Albert A

Vera M

Canterbury

17054

Mary

1936

Andrew Hardie

Mary

Burwood

18783

Muriel Lorraine

1938

John William

Ethel Mildred

Redfern

22022

Elizabeth

1939

Amos

Christiana

Marrickville

19793

Judith Anne

1941

Arthur

Alice Irene

Annandale

17667

Katie

1941

Frank

Emma Elizabeth

Marrickville

28498

Barry Anthony (S/B)

1944

William Joswah

Doris Enid

Sydney

14351

Margaret Ann

1950

John Thomas

Mary

Gosford

9432

Pauline Elizabeth

1950

Henry Peter

Honorah

Marrickville

24231

Fred

1954

George

Elizabeth

Marrickville

28565

George Sydney

1955

George

Elizabeth

Hurstville

28350

Joseph

1955

Joseph

Mary

Petersham

30158

Cyril Thomas Markham

1951

Thomas

Caroline Mary

Broken Hill

11228

Ethel Mildred

1956

William

Mary

Campsie

1846

Lydia

1959

Phillip

Lydia

Ashfield

9962

Albert Addyman

1962

George

Elizabeth

Bankstown

33232

Harold Richmond

1966

Joseph

Lydia

Newtown

38972

Beatrice Elizabeth

1973

Theodore

Lilian

Kogarah

43475

William Joshua

1974

John William

Ethel Mildred

 

9345

Arthur James

1977

Joseph

Lydia

 

15359

John William

1978

Joshua

Margaret Ann

 

24641

Ada

1979

George

Elizabeth

 

3377

Dorothy Hyde

1979

Edward

Robina

 

3567

Queensland:                        Births 1800 - 1914

Reg #

Family name

Given name

Fathers given names

Mothers names

 

 

 

 

 

1874/C1654

Ismay

Herbert Dawson

Robert

Mary Trueman

1876/B20858

Ismay

Edith Lonsdale

Robert

Mary Trueman

1878/B23184

Ismay

Lillian Maud

Robert

Mary Trueman

1878/B23183

Ismay

Alice Beatrice

Robert

Mary Trueman

1896/C11077

Ismay

James Herbert Eric

Herbert Dawson

Lily Smith

1904/C1463

Ismay

Alfred Bruce Dyson

Herbert Dawson

Lily Smith

Queensland:                        Marriages 1800 - 1929

Reg #

Subjects Family Name

Subjects Given Names

Other Partys Family Name

Other Partys Given Names

 

 

 

 

 

1873/B4072

Trueman

Mary

Ismay

Robert

1895/B17558

Smith

Lily

Ismay

Herbert Dawson

1899/B19721

White

John Allandale

Ismay

Edith Lonsdale

1914/C570

Lehmkuhl

Bernard

Ismay

Mary

1921/C2174

Hanson

Pauline Elizabeth

Ismay

James Herbert

Queensland:                        Deaths 1800 - 1929

Reg #

Family name

Given name

Fathers given names

Mothers names

 

 

 

 

 

1878/B12468

Ismay

Lillian Maud

Robert Ismay

Mary Trueman

1878/B12480

Ismay

Alice Beatrice

Robert Ismay

Mary Trueman

1900/B404

Ismay

Robert

John Ismay

Sarah Stoddart

1907/C1373

Ismay

Alfred Bruce Dyson

Herbert Dawson Ismay

Lily Smith

Victoria:                    Births

Name

Year

Father

Mother

District:

Reference:

Kathleen Mabel

1881

Thomas

Carol Weatherby

Emerald

16322

Thomas Harold

1884

Thomas

Carol Weatherby

Melbourne

26006

Thomas Nicholson

1892

Herbert Nicholson

Sarah Ann White

Omeo

16291

Cyril Howard Markham

1909

Cyril Thomas Markham

Mary Ann Farley

Richmond

22330

Bonnabel Ann Weatherley

1911

Cyril Thomas Markham

Mary Ann Farley

Richmond

14669

Victoria:                    Marriages

Name

Year

Spouse

Surname

Reference:

Herbert Nicholson
born Dover Eng

1889

Saraj Ann
B. Brunswick Vic

Lyon

4851

C' tina Mary
born Kent, Eng

1904

Henry Carew
b Mt. Baker S.Australia

Gower

4477

Kathleen Mable
b St Kilda

1907

William
b Little River

Curran

6300

Thomas

1920

Elvira Louisa

Rogasch

7924

Victoria:                    Deaths

Name

Year

Age

Place

Father

Mother

Reference:

Thomas

1881

35

Prahrann

Thomas Ismay

Jane Richards

6641

Sarah Ann

1899

40

Omeo

William Whyte

Ann

10820

Caroline Mary

1928

88

Glen Huntly

William Weatherley

Carol Mary Paine

10341

Herbert Nicholson

1928

77

Rainbow

U/K

U/K

7595

Thomas Harold

1933

48

Surrey Hills

Thomas Ismay

Carol Weatherley

10360

Thomas

1971

79

Rainbow

Henry Nicol Ismay

U/K

20488

Ethel Louise

1974

83

Oakleigh

Joseph Blunt

Jane Slaughter

29630

Elsie Doreen

1975

58

Melbourne

Arthur Fimmel

Alice Callaway

26026

Western Australia   Marriages

Name

District

Number

Sex

Year

Name

Ismay Florence M

Canning

5

F

1913

Howard Edward H

Ismay George

Perth

590

M

1924

Blunt Ethel J

Ismay Annie D

E Murchison

15

F

1932

Rossa Marko

Ismay Anthony A.M.

E Coolgardie

178

M

1936

Campbell Lillian I.

Ismay Cyril H.M.

Perth

628

M

1938

Fitters Charlotte R.

Ismay Anthony A. M.

Perth

1919

M

1945

Harn Edna J.

Ismay Anthony A.M.

E Coolgardie

193

M

1946

Gledhill Mollie

Western Australia   Deaths

Name

Year

Age

Reference:

Thomas

1894

22

108

 

Surname

Given Names

Sex

Age

Father

Mother

Place of Birth

Registration District

Registration Number

Registration Year

Ismay

Cyril Howard Markham

Male

55

Cyril T M

Mary A

 

E Coolgardie

101

1958

Ismay

Ivy

Female

 

 

 

 

Perth

667

1945

Brisbane:      Marriages

Year

Male

Female

Reference:

1856-1873

Robert Ismay

Mary Trueman

4072

Brisbane:      Deaths

Year

Name

Father

Mother

Reference

1878

Alice Beatrice

Robert Ismay

Mary Trueman

12480

1878

Lillian Maud

Robert Ismay

Mary Trueman

12468